Taiwan ARC offices arc offices- the National Immigration Agency

 

Streetview Entrance to a branch office of Taiwan's National Immigration AgencyTaiwan ARC offices arc offices- the National Immigration Agency
The office which issues Alien Resident Certificates - ARCs - for foreign teachers to teach English in Taiwan is the National Immigration Agency. Addresses for each office are listed at the bottom of the page.
台灣居留證事務- 國家移民署
有關在臺外籍教師居留證是移民署的業務,移民署各地地址名單在最末頁。

 

Inside view of branch office of Taiwan's National Immigration Agency, Picture 2In general terms, an ARC is the final step in the process of getting hired to teach English in Taiwan. In most cases those steps are:
Work Permit, 7-10 working days → Resident Visa, 7 working days → ARC - Alien Resident Certificate, 7-10 working days
National Immigration Offices are open 5 days a week 8am-5:00pm and do NOT close for lunch.
一般來說,取得居留證是在臺灣被雇用前的最後一個階段。一般階段分為以下:
辦理工作許可,7-10工作天→居留簽證,7個工作天→居留證,7-10個工作天。
國家移民署周休二日,營業時間:早上八點至下午五點,中午不休息。

Inside view of branch office of Taiwan's National Immigration Agency, Picture 3Beyond ARCs, you can also do your household registration here. The NIA points out that when teachers move, we should go to the NIA office in our new neighborhood and update our address within 15 days.
(Citizens of Taiwan also have to do this when they move - at the office of Household Registration Office within 4 months.)
不只申辦居留證,你也可以在這裡申辦戶口民簿。國家移民署指出當外籍老師要搬家時,要在15天之內更新地址。
(台灣公民在搬家時也必須在4個月內到戶籍所辦公)

Inside view of branch office of Taiwan's National Immigration Agency, Picture 4Created in 2007 and drawing largely from the staffs of the Foreign Affairs Ministry and the Foreign Affairs Police, officials assert that the impetus for creating the National Immigration Agency arose from the government's need to provide a single, streamlined resource for Taiwan's growing immigrant population.
為了因應在臺外籍人士數量的迅速成長,在2007年的時候政府成立了有大量來自外交部和警政署的員工組成,並且有更佳行政效率的移民署。

 

Inside view of branch office of Taiwan's National Immigration Agency, Picture 5Most teachers in Taiwan will teach English in either a bushiban / cram school or in a public elementary, junior or senior high school.
(To teach English in a public school nearly always requires that you hold a certificate to teach in the public schools of your own country.)
大部分在臺灣的外籍英文教師都在補習班,或者各級中小學教授英文。
(在臺灣,幾乎所有學校都會要求教師擁有來自自己國家的教師證。)

 

The process for getting a Resident Visa and an ARC are the same whether you’re teaching English in a bushiban or a public school. Step 1, however- the Work Permit application for a job to teach English - differs between bushiban English teaching posts and public school English teaching jobs. All three steps, Work Permit – Resident Visa – ARC, along with timelines and Chinese and English terms are outlined below.
不論你在補習班還是各級學校教英文,取得居留簽證和居留證的流程都是相同的。然而,在那之前的第一步-取得在補習班和學校工作時所需要的工作許可的流程則有些差異。下方有中/英文的取得工作許可、居留簽證、居留證的三個步驟的大略流程。

Documents Required
For a Bushiban Position
所需文件
補習班

WORK PERMIT

Ministry of Labor
勞動部

Application form(s)
School owner’s ID, the certificates of the school registration/business registration, copy of the license for specially permitted businesses
Copy or photocopy of the employment contract
Name List of the employed foreign workers (2 copies)
Photocopy of the passport and the education diploma of the employed foreign worker.
Original receipt for examination fee (NT $500 per case)
Weekly course schedule for each classroom
The valid physical examination documents issued within 3 months of the employment date by the competent health authority
Name list of the current Chinese and foreign teacher of the supplementary school
Photocopy of the employed foreign teacher’s qualified teacher certificate (For those who are graduated from collage only)
All photocopy documents shall be noted as same as the original and be sealed with company or owner’s seal.
When changing employer, the new employer shall submit an application form, document for transfer, photo copy of the ex-employer’ work permit and photo copy of the latest years’ income tax proving documents
申請書。
補習班負責人之國民身分證、補習班立案登記證明或商業登記證明、特許事業許可證等影本。但無特許事業許可證者或商業登記者,免附。
聘僱契約書影本或副本。
受聘僱外國人之名冊(一份)。
受聘僱外國人護照影本及學歷證書影本。
審查費收據正本(每一申請案新台幣伍佰元整)。
每間教室每週課程表。
聘僱日前三個月內衛生主管機關規定之合格健康檢查證明文件。
補習班現有中外籍教師名冊。
受聘僱外國人語文師資訓練合格證書影本(未取得學士學位者須檢附)。
若上述資料及證明文件係為影本者,應加註「與正本相符」之文字,並加蓋申請單位及負責人章。
若屬轉換雇主,由新雇主提出申請,須加附離職證明文件、原聘僱許可函影本及最近年度之綜所稅納
稅證明影本。

Time from Application to Completion
申辦完成所需時間
7-10 days
7-10天

Who Picks Up
由誰領取證件
Employer
雇主

RESIDENT VISA

Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, R.O.C.
or
R.O.C. Overseas Mission
外交部領事事務局中華民國駐外單位 或 外交部領事事務局

A passport valid for at least six months
A completed application form with one photo;
Supporting documents or official letters of approval from a competent authority of the ROC; and
Other relevant documents.
簽證申請表1份並黏貼6個月內2吋彩色照片2張。
申請人須親自簽名確認,表格可自本局網站下載,或向本局或駐外館處簽證櫃臺索取。
護照正本及影本1份。
護照效期須為6個月以上且有空白頁。請影印含照片在內之護照基本資料頁。
中央主管機關之聘僱許可函正本及影本1份(正本驗畢退還)。
聘期自簽證申請日起須6個月以上。
請參考行政院勞工委員會「外國專業人員工作許可專區」。
其他視個案要求提供之文件。

Time from Application to Completion
申辦完成所需時間
At least 7 days
7天以上

Who Picks Up
由誰領取證件
Foreign teacher
外籍教師本人

ARC

Local Offices of the National Immigration Agency
內政部入出國及移民署

A passport valid for at least six months
Resident Visa
Work Permit
On-the-job certificate
1 photo 2 inch
Multiple-purpose Application Form for Foreign Residents
護照正本及影本1份。
護照效期須為6個月以上
居留簽證
工作證
在職證明
兩吋照片一張
外國人居留停留案件申請表

Time from Application to Completion
申辦完成所需時間
7 days
7天

Who Picks Up
由誰領取證件
Receipt holder or Foreign Teacher with his/her passport
持收據者或外籍教師本人持護照

Documents Required
For a Public School Position
所需文件
各級學校

WORK PERMIT

Ministry of Education
教育部

Two copies of the application form.
A photocopy of the employment contract stating the position title of the foreign teacher to be employed and the period of their employment.
A photocopy of documentary evidence of the highest level of education of the foreign teacher to be employed.
A photocopy of the passport of the foreign teacher to be employed.
Any other documents designated by the competent authority.
申請書一式二份。
載明受聘僱外國教師之職稱及聘僱期間等事項之聘僱契約書影本。
受聘僱外國教師最高學歷證明文件影本。
受聘僱外國教師之護照影本。
其他經主管機關指定之文件。

Time from Application to Completion
申辦完成所需時間
7-10 days
7-10天

Who Picks Up
由誰領取證件
Employer
雇主

RESIDENT VISA

Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, R.O.C.
or
R.O.C. Overseas Mission
外交部領事事務局中華民國駐外單位 或 外交部領事事務局

A passport valid for at least six months
A completed application form with one photo;
Supporting documents or official letters of approval from a competent authority of the ROC; and
Other relevant documents.
簽證申請表1份並黏貼6個月內2吋彩色照片2張。
申請人須親自簽名確認,表格可自本局網站下載,或向本局或駐外館處簽證櫃臺索取。
護照正本及影本1份。
護照效期須為6個月以上且有空白頁。請影印含照片在內之護照基本資料頁。
中央主管機關之聘僱許可函正本及影本1份(正本驗畢退還)。
聘期自簽證申請日起須6個月以上。
請參考行政院勞工委員會「外國專業人員工作許可專區」。
其他視個案要求提供之文件。

Time from Application to Completion
申辦完成所需時間
At least 7 days
7天以上

Who Picks Up
由誰領取證件
Foreign teacher
外籍教師本人

ARC

Local Offices of the National Immigration Agency
內政部入出國及移民署

A passport valid for at least six months
Resident Visa
Work Permit
On-the-job certificate
1 photo 2 inch
Multiple-purpose Application Form for Foreign Residents
護照正本及影本1份。
護照效期須為6個月以上
居留簽證
工作證
在職證明
兩吋照片一張
外國人居留停留案件申請表

Time from Application to Completion
申辦完成所需時間
7 days
7天

Who Picks Up
由誰領取證件
Receipt holder or Foreign Teacher with his/her passport
持收據者或外籍教師本人持護照

 

Documents Required
For a Bushiban
所需文件
補習班

Documents Required
For a Public School
所需文件
各級學校

Work Permit

Ministry of Labor
勞動部

Application form(s)
School owner’s ID, the certificates of the school registration/business registration, copy of the license for specially permitted businesses
Copy or photocopy of the employment contract
Name List of the employed foreign workers (2 copies)
Photocopy of the passport and the education diploma of the employed foreign worker.
Original receipt for examination fee (NT $500 per case)
Weekly course schedule for each classroom
The valid physical examination documents issued within 3 months of the employment date by the competent health authority
Name list of the current Chinese and foreign teacher of the supplementary school
Photocopy of the employed foreign teacher’s qualified teacher certificate (For those who are graduated from collage only)
All photocopy documents shall be noted as same as the original and be sealed with company or owner’s seal.
When changing employer, the new employer shall submit an application form, document for transfer, photo copy of the ex-employer’ work permit and photo copy of the latest years’ income tax proving documents
申請書。
補習班負責人之國民身分證、補習班立案登記證明或商業登記證明、特許事業許可證等影本。但無特許事業許可證者或商業登記者,免附。
聘僱契約書影本或副本。
受聘僱外國人之名冊(一份)。
受聘僱外國人護照影本及學歷證書影本。
審查費收據正本(每一申請案新台幣伍佰元整)。
每間教室每週課程表。
聘僱日前三個月內衛生主管機關規定之合格健康檢查證明文件。
補習班現有中外籍教師名冊。
受聘僱外國人語文師資訓練合格證書影本(未取得學士學位者須檢附)。
若上述資料及證明文件係為影本者,應加註「與正本相符」之文字,並加蓋申請單位及負責人章。
若屬轉換雇主,由新雇主提出申請,須加附離職證明文件、原聘僱許可函影本及最近年度之綜所稅納
稅證明影本。

Time from Application to Completion
申辦完成所需時間
7-10 days
7-10天

Who Picks Up
由誰領取證件
Employer
雇主

Ministry of Education
教育部

Two copies of the application form.
A photocopy of the employment contract stating the position title of the foreign teacher to be employed and the period of their employment.
A photocopy of documentary evidence of the highest level of education of the foreign teacher to be employed.
A photocopy of the passport of the foreign teacher to be employed.
Any other documents designated by the competent authority.
申請書一式二份。
載明受聘僱外國教師之職稱及聘僱期間等事項之聘僱契約書影本。
受聘僱外國教師最高學歷證明文件影本。
受聘僱外國教師之護照影本。
其他經主管機關指定之文件。

Time from Application to Completion
申辦完成所需時間
7-10 days
7-10天

Who Picks Up
由誰領取證件
Employer
雇主

Resident Visa

Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, R.O.C.
or
R.O.C. Overseas Mission
外交部領事事務局中華民國駐外單位 或 外交部領事事務局

A passport valid for at least six months
A completed application form with one photo;
Supporting documents or official letters of approval from a competent authority of the ROC; and
Other relevant documents.
簽證申請表1份並黏貼6個月內2吋彩色照片2張。
申請人須親自簽名確認,表格可自本局網站下載,或向本局或駐外館處簽證櫃臺索取。
護照正本及影本1份。
護照效期須為6個月以上且有空白頁。請影印含照片在內之護照基本資料頁。
中央主管機關之聘僱許可函正本及影本1份(正本驗畢退還)。
聘期自簽證申請日起須6個月以上。
請參考行政院勞工委員會「外國專業人員工作許可專區」。
其他視個案要求提供之文件。

Time from Application to Completion
申辦完成所需時間
At least 7 days
7天以上

Who Picks Up
由誰領取證件
Foreign teacher
外籍教師本人

Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, R.O.C.
or
R.O.C. Overseas Mission
外交部領事事務局中華民國駐外單位 或 外交部領事事務局


A passport valid for at least six months
A completed application form with one photo;
Supporting documents or official letters of approval from a competent authority of the ROC; and
Other relevant documents.
簽證申請表1份並黏貼6個月內2吋彩色照片2張。
申請人須親自簽名確認,表格可自本局網站下載,或向本局或駐外館處簽證櫃臺索取。
護照正本及影本1份。
護照效期須為6個月以上且有空白頁。請影印含照片在內之護照基本資料頁。
中央主管機關之聘僱許可函正本及影本1份(正本驗畢退還)。
聘期自簽證申請日起須6個月以上。
請參考行政院勞工委員會「外國專業人員工作許可專區」。
其他視個案要求提供之文件。

Time from Application to Completion
申辦完成所需時間
At least 7 days
7天以上

Who Picks Up
由誰領取證件
Foreign teacher
外籍教師本人

ARC
居留證

Local Offices of the National Immigration Agency
內政部入出國及移民署

A passport valid for at least six months
Resident Visa
Work Permit
On-the-job certificate
1 photo 2 inch
Multiple-purpose Application Form for Foreign Residents
護照正本及影本1份。
護照效期須為6個月以上
居留簽證
工作證
在職證明
兩吋照片一張
外國人居留停留案件申請表

Time from Application to Completion
申辦完成所需時間
7 days
7天

Who Picks Up
由誰領取證件
Receipt holder or Foreign Teacher with his/her passport
持收據者或外籍教師本人持護照

Local Offices of the National Immigration Agency
內政部入出國及移民署

A passport valid for at least six months
Resident Visa
Work Permit
On-the-job certificate
1 photo 2 inch
Multiple-purpose Application Form for Foreign Residents
護照正本及影本1份。
護照效期須為6個月以上
居留簽證
工作證
在職證明
兩吋照片一張
外國人居留停留案件申請表

Time from Application to Completion
申辦完成所需時間
7 days
7天

Who Picks Up
由誰領取證件
Receipt holder or Foreign Teacher with his/her passport
持收據者或外籍教師本人持護照

 

Addresses of the National Immigration Agency Offices for People Teaching English, English Teachers and Foreign workers in Taiwan

 

Changhua, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Chiayi city, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Chiayi county, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Hsinchu city, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Hsinchu county, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Hualien county, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Kaohsiung City, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Kaohsiung City, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Keelung, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Kinmen, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Lienchiang, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Miaoli, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Nantou, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Penghu, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Pingtung, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Taichung city, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Taichung city, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Taitung city, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Tainan, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Tainan, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Taipei, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

New Taipei City, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Taoyuan, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Yilan, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers

Yunlin, taiwan national immigration agency office address, telephone numbers